2013-14

  • 2013-14 Northampton Area High School Seasonal Recap

    FALL SPORTS

    Football
    Nick Cook - LVC All-Conference Quarterback, Express Times All Area -First Team Quarterback

    Boys Soccer
    Overall 14-7  LVC 10-4.
    LVC Championship Semifinalist.  District XI Playoff Quarterfinalist.
    Sam Gaye - LVC All-Conference, Express Times All Area - First Team, PA All-State
    Julian Santos - LVC All-Conference, Express Times All Area - First Team
    Austin Cooper - LVC Honorable Mention, Express Times All Area - Honorable Mention
    John Yeaw - Express Times All Area - 2nd Team

    Girls Soccer
    Overall 9-10 LVC 7-7.  District XI Playoff Qualifier
    Leandra Sterner - LVC Conference MVP, Express Times All Area - First Team, PA All-State
    Erica Filipovits - Express Times All Area - Honorable Mention
    Haley Fribance - Express Times All Area - Honorable Mention
    Alexis Peploe - Express Times All Area - Honorable Mention

    Field Hockey
    Overall 13-7-1LVC 9-4-1.  
    LVC Championship Semifinalist.  District XI Semifinalist.
    Katlyn Fehnel - LVC All-Conference, Express Times All Area - First Team, Morning Call All Area - Honorable Mention
    Megan Wiest - LVC All-Conference, Express Times All Area - First Team, Morning Call All Area - First Team,PA All-State - 2nd Team 
    Brianne Dalton - LVC Honorable Mention, Express Times All Area - 2nd Team
    Makenna Marhefka - LVC Honorable Mention, Express Times All Area - Honorable Mention
    Rachel Heimbach - Express Times All Area - Honorable Mention
    Taylor Kerbacher - Express Times All Area - Honorable Mention
    Autumn Klucsarits - Express Times All Area - Honorable Mention
    Amber Saylor - Express Times All Area - Honorable Mention

    Varsity Girls Tennis
    Overall 7-9  LVC 5-5
    Leah Hodge - Express Times All Area - Honorable Mention
    Emma Angle - Express Times All Area - Honorable Mention

    Golf
    Overall 10-2   LVC 12-2
    Kevin Kunkle - LVC All-Conference, qualified for DXI championship, PIAA Eastern Regional, and PIAA Inv. State Championships.  He finished in 22nd place in the Ind. State Champ which was higher than any other local golfer in the competition.

    Girls Volleyball
    Overall 8-12   LVC 4-11
    Alexis Morgan - Express Times All Area - 3rd Team
    Katie Shumanis - Express Times All Area - Honorable Mention

    Girls XCountry
    Overall 8-3   LVC 8-3
    Haley Jackson - LVC All-Conference, Express Times All Area - 2nd Team
    Jessica Hendricks - Express Times All Area - 3rd Team

    Boys XCountry
    Overall 3-8   LVC 3-8
    Chris Traugher - Express Times All Area - 3rd Team


    WINTER SPORTS

    Boys Swimming
    Overall 8-6   LVC 5-6
    Cory Ninos, Ben Longacre, Joey Szerencsits, and Kyle Iasiello - 200m Freestyle Relay (4th Place)

    Girls Swimming
    Overall 6-8   LVC 3-8

    Boys Basketball
    Overall 3-19LVC 1-13
    Piefka Stonewall - Express-Times Honorable Mention,  Via All-Star Classic Selection

    Girls Basketball
    Overall 15-13LVC 6-8
    District XI 3rd Place Team.  Qualified for State Playoffs and lost in the 2nd Round to North Penn.
    Leandra Sterner - LVC All-Conference, Express-Times All-Area 1st Team, Morning Call All-Area 1st Team, Via All-Star Classic 1st Team Selection.
    Kayla Csenscits - Express-Times All-Area Honorable Mention, Morning Call All-Area Honorable Mention, Via All-Star Classic Selection
    Aja Blount - Express-Times All-Area Honorable Mention, Morning Call All-Area Honorable Mention

    Wrestling
    Overall 9-8  LVC 4-4
    District XI Team Duals Qualifier, District XI Team Individual 3rd Place, NE Regional Team Individual 3rd Place, PIAA Team Individual 8th Place
    Danny Moran - LVC All-Conference (106), Express-Times All-Area 2nd Team, Morning Call All-Area 2nd Team, District XI 3rd Place, NE Regional Champion, PIAA State Runner-up
    Michael Scheetz - Express-Times All-Area 2nd Team (113), Morning Call All-Area 2nd Team, District XI 4th Place, NE Regional 3rd Place, PIAA State 6th Place
    Zach Valley - LVC All-Conference (126), Express-Times All-Area 2nd Team, Morning Call All-Area 2nd Team, District XI Champion, NE Regional Champion, PIAA State Runner-up
    Bobby Fehr - LVC All-Conference (160), Express-Times All-Area 1st Team, Morning Call All-Area 1st Team, District XI Champion, NE Regional Champion, PIAA State 7th Place
    Todd Hetrick - Express-Times All-Area Honorable Mention, Morning Call All-Area Honorable Mention, District XI 2nd Place, NE Regional 2nd Place
    Josh Coleman - Express-Times All-Area Honorable Mention, District XI 5th Place
    Cade Moisey - Express-Times All-Area Honorable Mention

    Cheerleaders


    SPRING SPORTS

    Baseball
    Overall 10-11  LVC 7-7
    District XI Playoffs (Lost in 1st Round)
    Joey Wittrich - Morning Call All-Area Honorable Mention (Pitcher)
    Evan Grube - Morning Call All-Area Honorable Mention (Infield)

    Softball
    Overall 17-7LVC 10-4
    LVC Championship Semifinalist; District XI Semifinalists
    Taylor Kerbacher - LVC Honorable Mention (Outfielder)
    Brianna Dalton - Express-Times All-Area 2nd Team (SS), Express-Times Player of the Week
    Kendall Reed - Express-Times All-Area 2nd Team (3rd Base)
    Taylor Keeney - Express-Times All-Area Honorable Mention (Pitcher), Blue Ridge Player of the Week
    Julian Muthard - Express-Times All-Area Honorable Mention (Pitcher)

    Boys Track & Field
    Overall 3-6LVC 3-6

    Girls Track & Field
    Overall 4-5LVC 4-5
    Hannah Marth - LVC Champion (Javelin), District XI 2nd Place, PIAA Qualifier, Express-Times All-Area 3rd Team (Javelin)
    Allison Horn - LVC 2nd Place (Triple Jump), District 2nd Place, Express-Times All-Area 1st Team (Triple Jump), Morning Call All-Area Honorable Mention (Jumps)
    Erika Filipovits - LVC Champion (Triple Jump), Express-Times All-Area 2nd Team (100m Hurdles)
    Lindsey Gallagher - District XI 4th Place (3200m), PIAA Qualifier, Express-Times All-Area Honorable Mention (Middle Distance)
    Aja Blount - LVC 3rd Place (Shot Put), Express-Times All-Area Honorable Mention (Throwers)

    Boys Tennis
    Overall 8-8LVC 5-6

    Boys Volleyball
    Overall 16-4LVC 12-2
    LVC Championship Game (2nd Place).  District XI Semi-finalist.
    Most LVC and Overall wins in a season in school history.
    Mike Holihan - LVC First Team MVP, Express-Times All-Area Player of the Year, Morning Call All-Area Player of the Year, PA All-State Team.
    Josh Palenchar - LVC Honorable Mention, Express-Times All-Area 1st Team, Morning Call All-Area Honorable Mention
    Matt Matteau - Express-Times All-Area Honorable Mention
    Josh Morgan - Express-Times All-Area Honorable Mention
    Coach Doug Fehnel - Morning Call All-Area Coach of the Year.

    Boys Lacrosse
    Overall 0-14LVC 0-10

    Girls Lacrosse
    Overall 1-13LVC 0-10
    First Varsity Win in Program/School History vs Quakertown (11-10)