2014-15

  • 2014-15 Northampton Area High School Sports Seasonal Recap

    Fall Sports

    Football

    Overall 3-9EPC 1-9
    Thanksgiving Day win over Catasauqua 33-14.
    Marcus Kuronya - Express Times All Area Third Team (DL), Morning Call All Area Honorable Mention (DL)
    Logan Koehler - Morning Call All Area Honorable Mention (OL-DL)

    Boys Soccer

    Overall 8-10 EPC 6-10

    Girls Soccer

    Overall 4-14EPC 4-12

    Field Hockey

    Overall 13-8     EPC 8-6

    EPC Championship Semifinalist.  District XI Semifinalist.

    Megan Wiest - PaHSFHCA All-State 1st Team, EPC 1st Team, Express Times All Area 1st Team, Morning Call All Area 1st Team. Full Scholarship to play field hockey at Division I Drexel University

    Makenna Marhefka - PaHSFHCA All-State 2nd Team,  EPC 2nd Team, Express Times All Area Honorable Mention, Morning Call All Area Honorable Mention. Partial Scholarship to play field hockey at Division II East Stroudsburg University

    Amber Saylor- Express Times All Area Honorable Mention

    Kiersten Schmall - Express Times All Area Honorable Mention

    Emily Schwartz - Express Times All Area Honorable Mention

    Varsity Girls Tennis

    Overall 8-8EPC 6-7
    Emma Angle - District XI 3A Individual 3rd Place, Express Times All Area 2nd Team, Morning Call All Area Honorable Mention
    Mary Angle - Express Times All Area Honorable Mention
    Delaney Haggerty - Express Times All Area Honorable Mention
    Jolene Stearns - Express Times All Area Honorable Mention

    Golf

    Overall 4-10EPC 3-7
    Carter Test - EPC All-Conference, District XI 3A Individual Champion, Express Times All Area 1st Team, Morning Call All Area 1st Team

    Girls Volleyball

    Overall 5-13EPC 4-12
    Sarah Faust - Express Times All Area Honorable Mention
    Sarah Faust - Express Times All Area Honorable Mention

    Girls Cross Country

    Overall 7-3EPC 7-3
    Joelle Perelli - EPC All-Conference, EPC and District XI Place Winner, PIAA State Qualifier. Express Times All Area 2nd Team, Morning Call All Area Honorable Mention
    Lindsey Gallagher - EPC All-Conference

    Boys Cross Country

    Overall 3-7EPC 3-7

    Winter Sports

    Boys Swimming

    Overall 3-9EPC 2-9

    Girls Swimming

    Overall 6-6EPC 5-6

    Boys Basketball

    Overall 13-10EPC 8-8
    District XI Qualifier
    Garrett Oplinger - Morning Call All Area 3rd Team, Via All-Star
    AQ McNiel - Via All-Star
    Aidan Ellwood - Morning Call All Area 3rd Team, Morning Call All Area Freshman Team

    Girls Basketball

    Overall 7-15EPC 6-10
    Giavonni Martinez - Via All-Star
    Fransesca Sanchez - 
    Aja Blount - Morning Call All Area 2nd Team

    Wrestling

    Overall 9-7EPC 6-3
    District XI Team Qualifier
    Jason Kocher (220) - Morning Call All Area Honorable Mention
    Todd Hetrick (145) - 
    Josh Coleman (160) - Morning Call All Area Honorable Mention
    Michael Scheetz (126) - 
    Dan Moran (113) - Beast of the East 2nd Place, District XI Champion, NE Regional Silver Medalist, PIAA 3rd Place, Morning Call All Area 1st Team
    Cade Moisey

    Competitive Spirit

    Spring Sports

    Baseball

    Overall EPC 
    15-9       10-6
    EPC Quarterfinals
    District XI Semifinals
    Ian Csencits - EPC 1st Team Infield, Express Times All Area 1st Team, Morning Call All Area Honorable Mention
    Ian Lumperti - EPC 1st Team Catcher, Express Times All Area 2nd Team, Morning Call All Area 1st Team
    Jon Miller - Morning Call All Area Honorable Mention
    Will Stackhouse - Morning Call All Area Honorable Mention

    Softball

    Overall EPC 
    16-9        11-5
    EPC Semifinals
    District XI Semifinals
    Aurie Enright - EPC 1st Team 3rd Base, Morning Call All Area 2nd Team
    Kendel Reed - Morning Call All Area 3rd Team
    Amber Saylor - Morning Call All Area 3rd Team
    Jill Muthard - Morning Call All Area Honorable Mention

    Boys Track & Field

    Overall EPC 
    1-91-9

    Girls Track & Field

    Overall EPC 
    4-64-6
    Hannah Marth - EPC Gold Medalist Javelin, EPC 1st Team, Morning Call All Area 2nd Team, District XI Silver Medalist, PIAA State Qualifier

    Boys Tennis

    Overall EPC 
    5-112-10

    Boys Volleyball

    Overall EPC 
    9-7         8-5
    EPC Semifinals
    District XI Quarterfinals
    Josh Morgan - EPC 1st Team, Morning Call All Area 1st Team
    Charlie Soloum - EPC Honorable Mention, Morning Call All Area 2nd Team
    Matt Mattau - Morning Call All Area Honorable Mention

    Boys Lacrosse

    Overall EPC 
    0-16         0-10

    Girls Lacrosse

    Overall EPC
    6-10        4-6
    Alyssa Tomsic - EPC Honorable Mention, Morning Call All Area Honorable Mention, LehighValleyLive All Area Honorable Mention
    Emily Henry - Morning Call All Area Honorable Mention, LehighValleyLive All Area 3rd Team