2015-16

  • 2015-16 Northampton Area High School Sports Seasonal Recap

    Fall Sports

    Varsity Cross Country

    Boys XC Overall 5-12, DXI Team Meet (10th Place)

    • Isaac N'jenga - Lehigh Valley Live All-Area Cross Country (Honorable Mention)

    Girls XC Overall 11-6, DXI Team Meet (6th Place)

    • Joelle Perelli - PIAA "AAA" Girls Cross Country Meet Qualifier
    • Lyndsey Gallagher - PIAA "AAA" Girls Cross Country Meet Qualifier
    • Joelle Perelli - Lehigh Valley Live All-Area Cross Country (3rd Team)
    • Lyndsey Gallagher - Lehigh Valley Live All-Area Cross Country (Honorable Mention)
    • Magen Perelli - Lehigh Valley Live All-Area Cross Country (Honorable Mention)
    Varsity Foobtall

    Overall 3-9EPC 1-8

    • Thanksgiving Day: Northampton 40 - Catasauqua 26
    • Devon Turner (RB) - The Morning Call Player of the Week (Week 13)
    • Logan Koehler (LB) - The Morning Call All-Area Honorable Mention
    • Austin Britton (LB) - The Morning Call All-Area Honorable Mention

    Varsity Boys Soccer

    Overall 6-12EPC 4-12

    • Austin Cooper (GC) - EPC All-Star (3rd Team)
    • Tyler Andrews (D) - EPC All-Star (3rd Team)

    Varsity Girls Soccer

    Overall 4-12-2EPC 4-10-2

    • Anna Keffer (GC) - EPC All-Star (3rd Team)
    • Lexi Peploe (D) - EPC All-Star (3rd Team)

    Varsity Field Hockey

    Overall 9-8-1EPC 6-7District XI Quarterfinalist

    • Emily Henry (F) - EPC All Star (2nd Team)
    • Kiersten Schmall (B)  - EPC All Star (2nd Team) 
    • Emily Henry (F) - Lehigh Valley Live Field Hockey All-Area Team (3rd Team)
    • Kiersten Schmall (B) - Lehigh Valley Live Field Hockey All-AreaTeam (Honorable Mention)
    • Emily Schwartz (B) - Lehigh Valley Live Field Hockey All-Area Team (Honorable Mention)
    • Hallie Muffley (F) - Lehigh Valley Live Field Hockey All-Area Team (Honorable Mention)
    • Ashley Kunsman (G) - Lehigh Valley Live Field Hockey All-Area Team (Honorable Mention)
    • Devon Saul (M) - Lehigh Valley Live Field Hockey All-Area Team (Honorable Mention)
    • Coach Backenstoe (Coach) - 100th Career win (October 15, 2015)

    Varsity Girls Tennis


    Overall 8-8EPC 6-8

    • Emma Angle - DXI "AAA" Girls Singles Tournament Quarterfinalist
    • Mary Angle - DXI "AAA" Girls Singles Tournament 2nd Round Qualifier
    • Emma Angle & Mary Angle - DXI AAA Girls Doubles Tournament Quarterfinalist
    • Emma Angle - Lehigh Valley Live Girls Tennis All-Area Team (3rd Team)
    • Mary Angle - Lehigh Valley Live Girls Tennis All-Area Team (Honorable Mention)

    Varsity Golf


    Overall 13-6EPC 11-6EPC Tournament (4th Place), DXI Tournament (8th Place)

    • Mike Kovalchik - DXI Golf Tournament Qualifier & Tournament Participant
    • Taylor Foust - DXI Golf Tournament Qualifier

    Varsity Girls Volleyball

    Overall 4-14EPC 3-13

    Winter Sports

    Varsity Boys Basketball

    Overall 10-12EPC 6-10

    Varsity Girls Basketball

    Overall 15-7EPC 11-5

    • EPC Tournament Semifinalist
    • District XI Semifinalist/Consolation Round Participant
    • Aja Blount - EPC All-Star (1st Team)
    • Victoria Keenan - EPC All-Star (2nd Team)

    Varsity Boys Swimming

    Overall 3-8-1EPC 2-8-1

    • Michael Bauer - District XI Championships - 100 Backstroke - 4th Place

    Varsity Girls Swimming

    Overall 9-3EPC 8-3

    Varsity Wrestling

    Overall 7-7EPC 5-4

    • PIAA DXI AAA Tournament - 6th Place
    • PIAA Northeast Regional AAA Tournament - 3rd Place
    • PIAA AAA State Wrestling Tournament - 15th Place
    • Julian Chlebove (Freshman)
    • EPC All-Star (2nd Team)
    • District XI AAA Tournament Champion - 113lb.
    • Northeast Regional AAA Tournament Champion - 113lb.
    • PIAA State AAA Tournament Champion - 113lb.
    • Dan Moran (Junior)
    • EPC All-Star (1st Team)
    • District XI AAA Tournament Second Place - 120lb.
    • Northeast Regional AAA Tournament Second Place - 120lb.
    • PIAA State AAA Tournament Champion Fifth Place - 120lb.
    • Cade Moisey (Junior)
    • EPC All-Star (3rd Team)
    • District XI AAA Tournament Champion - 160lb.
    • Northeast Regional AAA Tournament Champion - 160lb.
    • PIAA State AAA Tournament Qualifier - 160lb.
    • Devon Britton (Freshman)
    • District XI AAA Tournament Third Place - 126lb.
    • Northeast Regional AAA Tournament Second Place - 126lb.
    • PIAA State AAA Tournament Qualifier - 126lb.

    Spring Sports

    Varsity Baseball

    Overall 10-10EPC 6-10District XI First Round Qualifier

    • Jarad Angerman - EPC All-Conference (3rd Team)

    Varsity Boys Lacrosse

    Overall 2-16EPC 2-11

    Varsity Girls Lacrosse

    Overall 5-12EPC 4-8

    • Emily Henry - 100th Career Goal

    Varsity Softball

    Overall 12-8EPC 10-6District XI First Round Qualifier

    Varsity Boys Tennis

    Overall 7-9EPC 5-9

    • Dominic Jackson/Troy Adams - EPC All-Conference (3rd Team/Doubles)

    Varsity Boys/Girls Track & Field

    Overall Boys 3-8EPC Boys 3-8

    Overall Girls 6-5EPC Girls 6-5

    • Aja Blount - EPC First Team - Discus
    • Colton Maxwell - EPC First Team - EPC Third Team 400 Meter Dash
    • Alexis Barrall - EPC Championships - 4th Place/Pole Vault
    • Colton Maxwell - EPC Championships - 2nd Place/400 Meter Dash
    • Aja Blount - EPC Championships - 1st Place/Discus
    • *School Record Throw: 119' 10"
    • Tatiana Lopez - DXI Championships - 4th Place/100 Meter Hurdles
    • Alexis Barrall - DXI Championships - 4th Place/Pole Vault
    • Colton Maxwell - DXI Championships - 3rd Place/400 Meter Dash
    • Meghan Hemingway - DXI Championships - 2nd Place/Discus
    • Aja Blount - DXI Champiosnhips - 1st Place/Discus
    • Meghan Hemingway - PIAA Championships - 17th Place/Discus
    • Aja Blount - PIAA Championships - 7th Place/Discus

    Varsity Boys Volleyball

    Overall 3-11EPC 3-10

    • Charlie Saloum - EPC All-Conference (1st Team)
    • Charlie Saloum - The Morning Call All-Area (1st Team)
    • Charlie Saloum - PVCA 2016 AAA Boys Volleyball All State Team