2016-17

  • 2016-17 Northampton Area High School Sports Seasonal Recap

    Fall Sports

    Varsity Cross Country

    Boys XC Overall 11-6

    • Isaac NJenga - Lehigh Valley Live Boys XC All-Area Team Honorable Mention

    Girls XC Overall6-11

    • Lyndsey Gallagher - Lehigh Valley Live Girls XC Athlete of the Week
    • Lyndsey Gallagher - 8th Place - EPC Championship Meet
    • Lyndsey Gallagher - EPC All-Conference (1st Team)
    • Lyndsey Gallagher - DXI Qualifier, PIAA Qualifier

    Varsity Football

    Overall2-10EPC0-10

    • Turkey Day - Northampton 42 - Catasauqua 25
    • McDonalds LV All-Star Football Selections: Colin Shucker, Jake Passarella, Jarred Stauffer

    Varsity Boys Soccer

    Overall13-5EPC11-5

    • EPC Tournament Quarterfinalist
    • Tyler Andrews - EPC All-Conference (1st Team)
    • Cameron Peploe - EPC All-Conference (2nd Team)
    • Ryan Keenan - EPC All-Conference (3rd Team)
    • DXI Tournament Quarterfinalist
    • Tyler Andrews - Morning Call All-Area 2nd Team
    • Ryan Keenan - Morning Call All-Area Honorable Mention
    • Cameron Peploe - Morning Call All-Area Honorable Mention

    Varsity Girls Soccer

    Overall4-12-2EPC3-11-2

    Varsity Field Hockey

    Overall13-4-1EPC10-3-1

    • EPC Tournament Quarterfinalist
    • Emily Henry - Lehigh Valley Live Field Hockey Player of the Week, Morning Call All-Area First Team Selection, LVL 2nd Team Selection
    • Emily Henry - EPC All-Star (First Team)
    • Ashley Kunsman - EPC All-Star (Second Team), LVL All-Area Honorable Mention
    • DXI Tournament Quarterfinalist
    • Emily Henry - 4th Place NHS Career Scoring List (40)
    • Team - Most Goals Scored (One Season) - 81
    • 2016-17 PSFHSCA All-State Team Academic Award Winner
    • 2016-17 PSFHSCA All-State Nominations:  Patricia Dalton, Anna Filchner, Ashley Kunsman, Bryanne Horn, Emily Henry, Kennedy Jamicky, Hallie Muffley, Morgan Mondschein, Devon Saul, Danielle Straub, Alyssa Tomsic

    Varsity Girls Tennis


    Overall11-5EPC9-5

    • EPC Tournament - 6th Place
    • Emma Angle - EPC Tournament - 4th Place
    • Mary Angle - EPC Tournament Qualifier
    • Emma Angle - EPC All-Conference Team (Third Team)
    • District XI Team Tournament Quarterfinalist
    • Emma Angle - DXI Doubles Tournament Qualifier
    • Mary Angle - DXI Doubles Tournament Qualifier & Bronze Medalists
    • Express Times 11th Ranked Team

    Varsity Golf

    • Overall14-4
    • EPC11-4
    • EPC Tournament - 6th Place
    • Andrew Hozza - EPC All-Conference Team (Third Team)
    • Jack Test - DXI Qualifier
    • Andrew Hozza - DXI Qualifier
    • Kate Gogel - DXI Qualifier
    • Andi Andrews - DXI Qualifier

    Varsity Girls Volleyball

    Overall5-13EPC4-12

    Winter Sports

    Varsity Boys Basketball

    Overall9-13EPC4-12

    • Salisbury Holiday Tournament Champions
    • Morgan Heffelfinger - All-Tournament Selection
    • Aidan Ellwood - All-Tournament Selection/Tournament MVP
    • Morgan Heffelfinger - 16-17 Via Boys All-Star (West)

    Varsity Girls Basketball

    Overall15-7EPC11-5

    • EPC Team Quarterfinalist
    • District XI Consolation Round
    • PIAA First Round vs. Central HS (PHIL): (W) 63-26
    • PIAA Second Round vs. Abington HS: (W) 73-68
    • PIAA Quarterfinal Round vs. Boyertown HS: (L) 56-55
    • Aja Blount - 16-17 EPC First Team All-Star
    • Aja Blount - 16-17 EPC EPC Girls Basketball MVP
    • Victoria Keenan - 16-17 EPC Second Team All-Star
    • Aja Blount - 16-17 VIA Girls All-Star (West)
    • Brielle Rigo - 16-17 Via Girls All-Star (West)
    • Devon Saul - 16-17 Via Girls All-Star (West)
    • Aja Blount - 16-17 Via Girls Basketball Player of the Year
    • Aja Blount - 16-17 Morning Call Girls Basketball Player of the Year
    • Aja Blount - 16-17 Morning Call All-Area Girls Basketball Team - 1st Team
    • Victoria Keenan - 16-17 Morning Call All-Area Girls Basketball Team - 1st Team
    • Jenna Rogers - 16-17 Morning Call All-Area Girls Basketball Team - HM
    • Aja Blount - 16-17 6A All-State Girls Basketball 2nd Team Selection

    Varsity Boys Swimming

    Overall7-4EPC8-4 (6th)

    Varsity Girls Swimming

    Overall6-6EPC5-6 (9th)

    • DXI Championships: Gavyn Frankenfield - 200 Free - 3rd Place - 1:46.25 (School Record)
    • DXI Championships: Brynne Rockovits - 200 IM - 4th Place - 2:12.41
    • DXI Championships: Brynne Rockovits - 100 Back - 4th Place - 1:00.76
    • DXI Championships: Michael Bauer - 100 Free - 1st Place - 46.14 (School Record)
    • DXI Championships: Michael Bauer - 100 Back - 2nd Place - 51.65
    • PIAA Championships: Michael Bauer - 100 Free
    • PIAA Championships: Michael Bauer - 100 Back

    Varsity Wrestling

    Overall15-4EPC8-1

    • Julian Chlebove - 1st Place - 126lb - Beast of the East Tournament
    • Dan Moran - 3rd Place - 138lb - Beast of the East Tournament
    • Cade Moisey - 7th Place - 170lb - Beast of the East Tournament
    • 2017 Bethlehem Holiday Classic Team Champions
    • Julian Chlebove - 1st Place - 126lb - Bethlehem Holiday Classic
    • KJ Fenstermacher - 1st Place - 132lb - Bethlehem Holiday Classic
    • Cade Moisey - 1st Place - 170lb - Bethlehem Holiday Classic
    • Dan Moran - 3rd Place - 138lb - Bethlehem Holiday Classic
    • Joe Tiwold - 5th Place - 106lb - Bethlehem Holiday Classic
    • Zack Rooks - 6th Place - 195lb - Bethlehem Holiday Classic
    • Ed Confer - 7th Place - 220lb - Bethlehem Holiday Classic
    • 2017 Escape the Rock - 3rd Place
    • Julian Chlebove - 2nd Place - 126lb - Escape the Rock
    • KJ Fenstermacher - 1st Place - 132lb - Escape the Rock
    • Cade Moisey - 6th Place - 170lb - Escape the Rock
    • Dan Moran - 3rd Place - 138lb - Escape the Rock
    • Logan Ninos - 8th Place - 113lb - Escape the Rock
    • Alex Darabaris - 8th Place - 285lb - Escape the Rock
    • EPC Championships - January 28, 2017 - Easton Area MS - 3rd Place
    • DXI Team Championships - Februart 4, 2017 - Freedom HS - 3rd Place
    • EPC All-Star (First Team): Julian Chlebove
    • EPC All-Star (First Team): KJ Fenstermacher
    • EPC All-Star (First Team): Dan Moran
    • EPC All-Star (First Team): Cade Moisey
    • EPC All-Star (Third Team): Joe Tiwold
    • DXI AAA Individual Championships - Same Hanley - 4th Place - 106lb
    • DXI AAA Individual Championships - Logan Ninos - 6th Place - 113lb
    • DXI AAA Individual Championships - Julian Chlebove - 1st Place - 120lb
    • DXI AAA Individual Championships - KJ Fenstermacher - 1st Place - 132lb
    • DXI AAA Individual Championships - Dan Moran - 2nd Place - 138lb
    • DXI AAA Individual Championships - Devon Britton - 4th Place - 145lb
    • DXI AAA Individual Championships - Mike Kistler - 5th Place - 152lb
    • DXI AAA Individual Championships - Cade Moisey - 2nd Place - 170lb
    • DXI AAA Individual Championships - Zach Rooks - 5th Place - 183lb
    • NE AAA Regional Championships - Outstanding Wrestler - KJ Fenstermacher
    • NE AAA Regional Championships - Sam Hanley - 4th Place - 106lb
    • NE AAA Regional Championships - Julian Chlebove - 1st Place - 120lb
    • NE AAA Regional Championships - KJ Fenstermacher - 1st Place - 132lb
    • NE AAA Regional Championships - Dan Moran - 2nd Place - 138lb
    • NE AAA Regional Championships - Devon Britton - 4th Place - 145lb
    • NE AAA Regional Championships - Cade Moisey - 3rd Place - 170lb
    • PIAA AAA Ind. Championships - Team 3rd Place
    • PIAA AAA Ind. Championships - Julian Chlebove - 1st Place - 120 lb. (State Champion)
    • PIAA AAA Ind. Championships - Dan Moran - 2nd Place - 138lb
    • PIAA AAA Ind. Championships - KJ Fenstermacher - 3rd Place - 132lb
    • PIAA AAA Ind. Championships - Cade Moisey - 7th Place - 170lb
    • PIAA AAA Ind. Championships - Devon Britton - 145lb
    • PIAA AAA Ind. Championships - Sam Hanley - 106lb

    Varsity Cheerleading

    • RAMS Spirit Competition - 2nd Place
    • RAMS Spirit Competition - Best Cheer Execution
    • EPC Championships - 3rd Place
    • Easton Rover Rumble Competition - 1st Place

    Spring Sports

    Varsity Baseball

    Overall15-5EPC11-5

    • EPC Quarterfinalist
    • DXI Quarterfinalist
    • Carson Gantz - EPC All-Conference Selection - 3rd Team
    • Isaac Tucker - EPC All-Conference Selection - 3rd Team

    Varsity Boys Lacrosse

    Overall1-17EPC1-12

    • LVLOA 2017 Sportsmanship Award

    Varsity Girls Lacrosse

    Overall4-13EPC3-9

    • Emily Henry - EPC All-Conference Selection - 1st Team
    • Alyssa Tomsic - EPC All-Conference Selection - 2nd Team

    Varsity Softball

    Overall11-9EPC8-8

    • EPC Quarterfinalist
    • District XI Quarterfinalist
    • Anna Filchner - EPC All-Conference Selection - 2nd Team
    • Hallie Muffley -EPC All-Conference Selection - 2nd Team
    • Kaitlyn Perl - EPC All-Conference Selection - 3rd Team

    Varsity Boys Tennis

    Overall10-6EPC8-6

    • DXI Team Quarterfinalist
    • Andrew Hozza - DXI Singles Tournament - 2nd Round
    • Brandon Peters - DXI Singles Tournament - 1st Round
    • Dominic Jackson - DXI Singles Tournament - 1st Round
    • Dominic Jackson & Andrew Hozza - DXI Doubles Tournament - 2nd Round
    • Lucas Foulk & Trevor Hanuschak - DXI Doubles Tournament - 2nd Round

    Varsity Boys/Girls Track & Field

    Overall Boys9-2EPC Boys9-2

    Overall Girls9-2EPC Girls9-2

    Varsity Boys Volleyball

    Overall9-7EPC8-7

    • EPC Boys Volleyball Championships Quarterfinalist

    Inaugural Cement Belt Championship

    Northampton HS 15 - Whitehall HS 14