Hall of Fame

  • Northampton Area School District Athletic Hall of Fame

     

    Class of 2005

    Al Erdosy - (1932) Football Coach - Teacher

    Mike Lisetski - (1931) Baseball Coach - Teacher

    Pete Schneider - (1938) Basketball/Football Coach & Athlete - Teacher

    Harry Wall - Wrestling Coach - Teacher

    Joan Kremus - Girls Sports Coach/Teacher- Field Hockey, Basketball

    Elwood Ludwig - Football Coach - Teacher

     

    Class of 2006

    Dennis Onkotz - (1966) Football All-American, Professional

    Brian Schneider - (1995) Baseball Professional

    Walter Zirinsky - (1938) Football Professional

    Joe Gerencser - (1949) Football Coach - Player - Teacher

    Lou Wolf - (1949) Football Coach, Player, Athletic Director - Teacher

    Mary Lisetski - (1932) Basketball Player, Official

    Robert Novogratz - (1954) Football All-American

     

    Class of 2007

    Don Rohn - Wrestling Coach - Teacher

    Greg Vogel - (1972) Basketball, Baseball Player, Professional

    Jim Oplinger - (1954) Baseball Coach, Player, Professional - Teacher

    Laura Newhard - (1996) Basketball Player, All-State

    Joe Novogratz - (1961) Football Professional

    Alek Erdosy - (1939) Athletic Director - Teacher

    Steve Micio - (1955) Wrestling State Champion - Teacher

     

    Class of 2008

    Bob Nemeth - Basketball Coach, Professional Athlete - Teacher

    Richard Reimer - (1957) Football Player, Professional

    Jim Schneider - (1973) Basketball Player, All-State

    Cortney Madea - (1996) Softball Player, State Championship

    Steve Medei - (1995) Swimming State Champion

    Dan Medei - (1995) Swimming State Champion - Teacher

    Edward Keglovits - (1955) Wrestling State Champion

     

    Class of 2009

    Willard Oplinger - (1961) Baseball Player, Professional

    Mike Lisetski, Jr - (1964) Baseball Player, Professional

    Ellen Malone - Basketball Coach

    Larry Christoff - (1968) Football Player, Professional

    Donald Christman - (1954) Football Player, Professional

    Richard Censits - (1954) Basketball Player, Professional

    Andrew Shellock - Athletic Trainer

     

    Class of 2010

    Debra Anthony - Softball and Field Hockey Coach - Teacher

    Gwen Whildin - Boys and Girls Swimming Coach - Teacher

    Charles Woginrich - (1962) Football, Basketball, Track Athlete - Teacher

    Gerald Simcoe - (1956) Basketball and Track Athlete

    Joe Steffie - (1968) Track and Field State Champion

     

    Class of 2011

    Jason Kremus - (1989) Football and Track, State Champion - Coach

    Jim Fromhartz - (1988) Basketball and Track

    Robert Crawford - Head Golf Coach, Assistant Basketball Coach - Teacher

    Jim Lindenmoyer - Football and Basketball Statistician

     

    Class of 2012

    Josh Haines - (2004) Wrestling, Two-time State Champion

    Jon Oplinger - (2004) Wrestling and Football, Two-time State Champion

    Jeff Ecklof - (2003) Wrestling and Football, Two-time State Champion

    Joe Ecklof - (2005) Wrestling and Football, Three-time State Champion

    Terry Daubert - (1987) Head Wrestling Coach - Teacher

     

    Class of 2013

    No Nominees

     

    Class of 2014
    Gregg Meyer - (1995) Golf, Two-time District XI Champ, Three-time State Qualifier

    Charles Shimer - (1957) Football, Basketball, Baseball, Professional Football

    Christine Hunsicker - (1995) Field Hockey, Basketball, Soccer (12 Letters), NCAA Runner-up

    Paul Heffner - (1947) Football, Basketball, Baseball, Professional Football

    Carole Weil - (1981) Field Hockey, Basketball, Softball

    1937-38 "Wonder Team" Undefeated (9-0) Football, Outscored opponents 518-25, Beat Catty 85-0

     

    Class of 2015

    Keith Newhard - (1954) Football, Basketball, Baseball, HOF Kutztown University

    Beth (Marushack) Bersticker - (2002) Golf, Four-Time District Champion, State Champion
    Bob Oplinger - (1963) Football, Baseball, Professional Football

    Mary (O'Brien) Fromhartz - (1986) Basketball, Track, Softball

    Steve Pritko - (1939) Football, Basketball, Baseball, Profession Football, NFL Official

    Mike Schneider - (1972) Basketball, Baseball, Coach - B & G Basketball, Baseball, Teacher, Athletic Director

    1992-93 "National Champion" Wrestling Team - Undefeated (24-0), District, State, and National Champion

     

    Class of 2016
    Gerald Farkas - (1958) Football, Track, 1962 College Football Academic All-American, LV Football Hall of Fame (2010)

    Sean Finkbeiner - (1984) Wrestling, 141-6-4 Overall Record, District XI, Northeast Regional & PIAA State Champion, 1984 Pennsylvania High School Wrestler of the Year

    Beverly (Santee) Jenkins - (1991) Tennis, Basketball, Softball (12 Letters), 1000 Point Basketball Scorer

    John Mickley - (1951) Football, Basketball, Baseball, Drafted by Philadelphia Phillies (1952)

    1995-96 "PIAA Champion" Softball Team - (26-1), MVC, DXI, PIAA Champions

     

    Class of 2017

    Dr. Charles Kuntzleman - (1958) Football, Wrestling, Track and Field, Muhlenberg College Hall of Fame

    Eric Spadt - (1996) Football, Baseball, Penn State University, Drafted by Cincinnati Reds in 2000 MLB Amateur Draft

    Christine Susko - (1987) Softball, Basketball, Tennis, Field Hockey, Member of Princeton Tigers 1988 and 1989 Ivy League Champion Softball Teams

    Edward Yaple - (1949) Football, Basketball, Baseball, Syracuse University, Hamilton Tiger Cats (Canadian Football League), 2011 National Football Foundation Hall of Fame

    1995-96 Girls Basketball Team - PIAA Eastern Conference Champions, 27-5 Final Team Record, MVC 1st and 2nd Half Champions, DXI AAAA Runner-Up

     

     

    Class of 2018

    Matthew Erdosy - (2002) Swimming, District XI Champion, PIAA Champion, Swimmer of the Year, University of Pittsburgh Big East Team Champion

    Gary Kellner - (1958) Football, Basketball, Track, Lehigh Valley League Football and Track & Field Champion, United States Naval Academy, F8 Jet Fighter Pilot

    Lindsey Knupp - (2001) Field Hockey, Softball, MVC All-Star & All-State Field Hockey Player, Shippensburg University Softball Hall of Fame