Scholar Athletes

  • NORTHAMPTON HIGH SCHOOL SCHOLAR ATHLETES

    Football
    2002 - 03    Andrew Remsing 
    2003 - 04    William Haydt
    2004 - 05    Christopher Gabryluk
    2005 - 06    Josh Harakal
    2006 - 07    Nathan Beers
    2007 - 08    Thomas Schmidt
    2008 - 09    Alek Farkas
    2009 - 10    Zachary Szoke
    2010 - 11    Chad Fenon
    2011 - 12    Marcus Newsom
    2012 - 13    Imad Azar
    2013 - 14    Nicholas Cook
    2014 - 15    Alexander Quaglieri
    2015 - 16    David Rehrig
    2016 - 17    Colin Schucker
    2017 - 18    Hunter Wacik

     

    Boys Soccer

    2002 - 03    Ryan Rispoli
    2003 - 04    Tyler Weber 
    2004 - 05    Matt Miller
    2005 - 06    Jeffrey Pelcheck
    2006 - 07    George Belaires
    2007 - 08    None
    2008 - 09    Ryan Stewart
    2009 - 10    Nathan Carvin
    2010 - 11    Eric Boschi
    2011 - 12    Eric Possimato
    2012 - 13    Gabriel Marth
    2013 - 14    Christopher Rehrig
    2014 - 15    Jared Fantasia
    2015 - 16    Thomas Reinhard
    2016 - 17    Trevor Hanuschak
    2017 - 18    Nicholas Hanna
     
     
    Girls Soccer
    2002 - 03    Laura Zettlemoyer
    2003 - 04    Jill Haldaman 
    2004 - 05    Erika Belletti
    2005 - 06    Kierstyn DeNardo
    2006 - 07    Kaitlyn Gover
    2007 - 08    Nicole Himmelwright
    2008 - 09    Andrea Hetrick
    2009 - 10    Paige Botos
    2010 - 11    Valerie Male
    2011 - 12    Brandi Johnson
    2012 - 13    AnnaLia Giancaterino
    2013 - 14    Leandra Sterner
    2014 - 15    Brenna Curran
    2015 - 16    Lauren Sterner
    2016 - 17    Brandy Moser
    2017 - 18    Autumn VanHorn
     
     
    Field Hockey

    2002 - 03    Laura Zettlemoyer

    2003 - 04    Casey Opdyke
    2004 - 05    Jessica Siegrist
    2005 - 06    Allison Hoch
    2006 - 07    Melissa Yorty
    2007 - 08    Katelyn Laury
    2008 - 09   Janel Paukovits   (Outstanding Scholar Athlete)
    2009 - 10    Lindsay Zeky
    2010 - 11    Anna Zangari
    2011 - 12    Gabrielle Smith
    2012 - 13    Mikayla Ninos
    2013 - 14    Kaitlyn Fehnel
    2014 - 15    Megan Wiest
    2015 - 16    Kiersten Schmall
    2016 - 17    Anna Filchner
    2017 - 18   Morgan Mullen (Outstanding Scholar Athlete)

     

    Girls Tennis
    2002 - 03    Jessica Mann
    2003 - 04   Kelly Snyder  (Outstanding Scholar Athlete)
    2004 - 05    Erika Belletti
    2005 - 06   Kristina Snyder  (Outstanding Scholar Athlete)
    2006 - 07    Jessica Lutz
    2007 - 08    Kim Turner
    2008 - 09    Andrea Hetrick
    2009 - 10    Jennifer Schmidt
    2010 - 11    Nicole Sharga
    2011 - 12    Kristen Danek
    2012 - 13    Darby McCall
    2013 - 14    Leah Hodge
    2014 - 15    Kristin Kuntzman
    2015 - 16    Skylar Kostick
    2016 - 17    Emma Angle
    2017 - 18    Shannon Reinhard

     

    Boys Cross Country
    2002 - 03    Kirk Czonstka
    2003 - 04    None
    2004 - 05    Tyler McCandless
    2005 - 06    Matt Clinger
    2006 - 07    Cullen Mentzell
    2007 - 08    Andrew Henry
    2008 - 09    Tim Boyanoski
    2009 - 10    Daniel Talian
    2010 - 11    Kyle Reese
    2011 - 12    Tyler Laubach
    2012 - 13    Alec Lederer
    2013 - 14    Jonathan Stevens
    2014 - 15    Andrew Martuscelli
    2015 - 16    Noah Rindock
    2016 - 17    Ayden Sylvester-Harms
    2017 - 18    Samuel Arnold

     

    Girls Cross Country
    2002 - 03    Jenna Heffelfinger
    2003 - 04    Sarah Rothrock
    2004 - 05    Carly Lindvedt
    2005 - 06    Emily Hoffman
    2006 - 07    Loren Ronyack
    2007 - 08    Tiffany Frey
    2008 - 09    Elizabeth Mentzell
    2009 - 10    Tara Caton
    2010 - 11    Caitlin Perry
    2011 - 12    Kristen Buschi
    2012 - 13    Jenna Bushspies
    2013 - 14    Hayley Jackson
    2014 - 15    None
    2015 - 16    Jasmine Kraftician
    2016 - 17    Lyndsey Gallagher
    2017 - 18    Hannah Flaven

      

    Golf
    2002 - 03    Josh Cassium
    2003 - 04    Thomas Schlener
    2004 - 05    None
    2005 - 06    None
    2006 - 07    Robbie McKay
    2007 - 08    None
    2008 - 09    William Papp
    2009 - 10    Spencer Unangst
    2010 - 11    Jason Mitch
    2011 - 12    Matthew Yanek
    2012 - 13   Evan Notaro  (Outstanding Scholar Athlete)
    2013 - 14   Kevin Kunkle (Outstanding Scholar Athlete)
    2014 - 15    Carter Test
    2015 - 16    Nicholas Serensits
    2016 - 17    None
    2017 - 18    Jack Test

     

    Girls Volleyball
    2002 - 03    Ashley Hugo
    2003 - 04    Jill Haldaman
    2004 - 05    Helene Kosciolek
    2005 - 06    Caitlin Marx
    2006 - 07    Laura Rycek
    2007 - 08    Cori Pitts
    2008 - 09    Leah Krill
    2009 - 10    Paige Botos
    2010 - 11    Brandi Kulp
    2011 - 12    Megan Rycek
    2012 - 13    Leana Carvin
    2013 - 14    Gabriella Logenbach
    2014 - 15    Alexandra Beavan
    2015 - 16    Julia Skrapits
    2016 - 17    Taylor Heffner
    2017 - 18    Julia Kester

     

    Wrestling
    2002 - 03    Chris Farkas
    2003 - 04    Josh Haines
    2004 - 05   Joey Ecklof  (Outstanding Scholar Athlete)
    2005 - 06   Michael Wolfer (Outstanding Scholar Athlete)
    2006 - 07    Justin Wieller
    2007 - 08    Michael Wechsler
    2008 - 09   Shane Fenningham (Outstanding Scholar Athlete)
    2009 - 10   Austin Sommer (Outstanding Scholar Athlete)
    2010 - 11    Trey Daubert
    2011 - 12    Marcus Newsom
    2012 - 13    Imad Azar
    2013 - 14    Zachary Valley
    2014 - 15    Todd Hetrick
    2015 - 16    None
    2016 - 17    Dan Moran
    2017 - 18    Logan Ninos

     

    Boys Basketball
    2002 - 03    Brett Zieber
    2003 - 04    Tyler Weber
    2004 - 05    No Seniors
    2005 - 06    Anthony Martin
    2006 - 07    Michael Schneider
    2007 - 08    Jameel Seymour 
    2008 - 09    Alek Farkas
    2009 - 10    Brian Stevko
    2010 - 11    Tyler Dally
    2011 - 12    Kyle Huber
    2012 - 13    Marcus Morris
    2013 - 14    Dylan Cook
    2014 - 15    Garrett Oplinger
    2015 - 16    Noah Rindock (Outstanding Scholar Athlete)
    2016 - 17    Dylan Baird
    2017 - 18    Cory Weisenberger

     

    Girls Basketball
    2002 - 03    Laura Zettlemoyer
    2003 - 04    Sarah Foster
    2004 - 05    No Seniors
    2005 - 06    Megan Schultz
    2006 - 07    Jennifer Jacksits
    2007 - 08    Ashley Santee
    2008 - 09    Megan Bowen
    2009 - 10    Paige Botos
    2010 - 11    Kara Bonenberger
    2011 - 12    Chelsea Hall
    2012 - 13    Michele Dally
    2013 - 14    Leandra Sterner
    2014 - 15    Francesca Sanchez
    2015 - 16    Lauren Sterner
    2016 - 17    Devon Saul
    2017 - 18    Drew Filchner

     

    Boys Swimming
    2002 - 03    None
    2003 - 04    None
    2004 - 05    Ryan Carolan
    2005 - 06    Pat Fenningham
    2006 - 07    Cullen Mentzel
    2007 - 08    None
    2008 - 09    Matthew Fiorvanti
    2009 - 10    Daniel Talian
    2010 - 11    Shawn Reed
    2011 - 12    Michael Gable
    2012 - 13    None
    2013 - 14    Benjamin Longacre
    2014 - 15    None
    2015 - 16    None
    2016 - 17    Gavyn Frankenfield
    2017 - 18    Gregory Milnes

      

    Girls Swimming
    2002 - 03    Kate Evasic
    2003 - 04    Samantha Barczy
    2004 - 05    Sarah Berry
    2005 - 06    Lyssa Morris
    2006 - 07    Rachel Holubowski
    2007 - 08    Sarah Bednarcik
    2008 - 09    Jocelyn Seier
    2009 - 10    Melissa Adams
    2010 - 11    Cassandra Hanley
    2011 - 12    Elizabeth Urban
    2012 - 13    Ciara Lane
    2013 - 14    Emma Steirer
    2014 - 15    None
    2015 - 16    Kaitlyn Nemes
    2016 - 17    Morgan Fehnel
    2017 - 18    Nicole Somers

     

    Cheerleading
    2002 - 03    Christine Godiska
    2003 - 04    Kristy Benner
    2004 - 05    Ashley Geissenhaimer
    2005 - 06    Taryn Fehnel
    2006 - 07    Samantha Novack
    2007 - 08    Nicole Pedregon
    2008 - 09    Emily Akerson
    2009 - 10    Ellyssa DeGroot
    2010 - 11   Jayde Hooven (Outstanding Scholar Athlete)
    2011 - 12    Veronica Fehr
    2012 - 13    Emily Youwakim
    2013 - 14    Alison Reenock
    2014 - 15    Alyssa Fordham
    2015 - 16    Megan Heffelfinger
    2016 - 17    Hannah Snoke
    2017 - 18    Rylee O'Donnell

     

    Baseball
    2002 - 03    Kirk Czonstka
    2003 - 04    Tim Filipovits
    2004 - 05    Scott Symons
    2005 - 06    Seth Fox
    2006 - 07    Michael Horwath
    2007 - 08    Christopher Boyce
    2008 - 09    Tyler Bodnar
    2009 - 10    Zachary Szoke
    2010 - 11    Chad Fenon
    2011 - 12    Matthew Yanek
    2012 - 13   Cody Kramer (Outstanding Scholar Athlete)
    2013 - 14    Evan Grube
    2014 - 15    Noah Durnin
    2015 - 16    Ian Csencsits
    2016 - 17    Dan Thomas
    2017 - 18    Zechariah Lambert
     
     
    Boys Lacrosse
    2013 - 14    Ryan Hartzell
    2014 - 15    None
    2015 - 16    Caleb Mullen
    2016 - 17    Vincent Gonsalves
    2017 - 18    Gregory Milnes
     
     
     
    Girls Lacrosse
    2013 - 14    None
    2014 - 15    Emily Fehr
    2015 - 16    Sarah Spengler
    2016 - 17    Brandy Moser
    2017 - 18    Nicole Somers

     

    Softball
    2002 - 03    Cassandra Muthard
    2003 - 04    Samantha Barczy
    2004 - 05    Laura Bensinger
    2005 - 06    Michelle Hock
    2006 - 07   Brittany Muthard (Outstanding Scholar Athlete)
    2007 - 08   Shelby Smith (Outstanding Scholar Athlete)
    2008 - 09    Alex MacLean
    2009 - 10    Emily Clancy
    2010 - 11    Jacqueline O'Connell
    2011 - 12    Gabrielle Smith
    2012 - 13    Erin Tiwold
    2013 - 14    Hannah Peters
    2014 - 15    Amber Saylor
    2015 - 16    Emily Schwartz
    2016 - 17    Anna Filchner
    2017 - 18    Heather Alich

      

    Boys Track
    2002 - 03    Paul Wesner
    2003 - 04    Dave Alban
    2004 - 05    Christopher Gabryluk
    2005 - 06    Devin Kline
    2006 - 07    Matthew Reightler
    2007 - 08    Andrew Henry
    2008 - 09    Jonathan Rothrock
    2009 - 10    Craig Eppler
    2010 - 11    Tyler Bauer
    2011 - 12    Tyler Laubach
    2012 - 13    Joshua Reightler
    2013 - 14    Christopher Rehrig
    2014 - 15    Andrew Martuscelli
    2015 - 16    Noah Rindock
    2016 - 17    Lee Bryant
    2017 - 18    Samuel Arnold

     

    Girls Track
    2002 - 03    None
    2003 - 04    April Oberman
    2004 - 05    Kallyn Zavilla
    2005 - 06   Tiffany Tanzosh (Outstanding Scholar Athlete)
    2006 - 07    Melissa Yorty
    2007 - 08    Julie Benner
    2008 - 09    Katrina Gabryluk
    2009 - 10    Jennifer Schmidt
    2010 - 11    Caitlin Perry
    2011 - 12    Chelsea Hall
    2012 - 13    Jennifer Perry
    2013 - 14    Allison Horn
    2014 - 15    Hannah Marth
    2015 - 16    Lauren Sterner
    2016 - 17    Lyndsey Gallagher
    2017 - 18    Hannah Flaven

     

    Boys Tennis
    2002 - 03    None
    2003 - 04    Joshua Mindler
    2004 - 05    Kevin Collins
    2005 - 06    Nick Steiner
    2006 - 07    Nicholas Metzger
    2007 - 08    Sean Muldowney
    2008 - 09    Lucas O'Donnell
    2009 - 10    Joshua Miller
    2010 - 11    Tyler Dally
    2011 - 12    Koppany Jordan
    2012 - 13    Nathaniel Xander
    2013 - 14    Ross Miller
    2014 - 15    Carter Test
    2015 - 16    Thomas Reinhard
    2016 - 17    Lucas Foulk
    2017 - 18    N/A

     

    Boys Volleyball
    2002 - 03    William Marx
    2003 - 04    Geoff Snyder
    2004 - 05    Stephen Evasic
    2005 - 06    Jeffrey Pelcheck
    2006 - 07    Kyle Huber
    2007 - 08    Richard Mast
    2008 - 09    William Papp
    2009 - 10    Michael Nowik
    2010 - 11    Joseph Smith
    2011 - 12    Cody Chidsey
    2012 - 13    Dakota Wilston
    2013 - 14    Michael Henne
    2014 - 15    David Cattano
    2015 - 16    Zachary Ohmacht
    2016 - 17    N/A
    2017 - 18    Carson Keefe
     
    *2002 - 2014: Lehigh  Valley  Conference
    *2014 - Present: Eastern Pennsylvania Conference