Season Recaps

  • 2018-19 Northampton Area High School Sports Seasonal Recap

     

    2018-19 Northampton Area High School Sports Seasonal Recap

     

     

    • Fall Varsity Sports

     

        • Cross Country - Boys
          • EPC Record: 11-6
          • Overall Record: 11-6
            • EPC Championships: 7th Place
            • DXI Championships: 8th Place
        • Cross Country - Girls
          • EPC Record: 12-5
          • Overall Record: 12-5
            • EPC Championships: 6th Place
            • DXI Championships: 6th Place
            • Georgia Wiswesser: Lehigh Valley Live Girls Cross Country Athlete of the Week (Posted October 1, 2018)
            • Georgia Wiswesser: EPC Girls Championship Meet - 6th Place
            • Georgia Wiswesser: EPC Cross Country All-Conference Team
            • Magen Perelli: EPC Cross Country All-Conference Team
            • Georgia Wiswesser: DXI Cross Country Championship Meet - 7th Place
            • Magen Perelli:  DXI Cross Country Championship Meet - 11th Place
            • Georgia Wiswesser: PIAA Cross Country Championship Meet - 73rd
            • Magen Perelli:  PIAA Cross Country Championship Meet - 150th
        • Field Hockey
          • EPC Record:  10-6
          • Overall Record: 12-8
            • Olivia Lorah: Lehigh Valley Live EPC Field Hockey Honorable Mention (Posted September 26, 2018)
            • Abigail Piotrowski: Lehigh Valley Live EPC Field Hockey Honorable Mention (Posted September 26, 2018)
            • EPC Quarterfinals: Northampton vs. Easton 5-1 (L)
            • Abigail Piotrowski: EPC Field Hockey All-Conference 2nd Team
            • District XI Quarterfinals: Northampton vs. Easton 6-0 (L)
        • Football
          • EPC Record:  7-3
          • Overall Record: 8-4
            • District XI Quarterfinal: Friday, November 2, 2018 - Easton 39 vs. Northampton 19
            • Turkey Day: Northampton 49 - Catasauqua 14
            • Nate Bendekovits: EPC Football North All-Conference 1st Team (Defensive End)
            • Nate Bendekovits: EPC Football North All-Conference 1st Team (Offensive Guard)
            • Tyrese Brandon: EPC Football North All-Conference 1st Team (Cornerback)
            • Tyrese Brandon: EPC Football North All-Conference 2nd Team (Running Back)
            • Nick Caiazzo: EPC Football North All-Conference 1st Team (Outside Linebacker)
            • Ethan Deater: EPC Football North All-Conference 2nd Team (Inside Linebacker)
            • Matt Weist: EPC Football North All-Conference 1st Team (Defensive Tackle)
            • Hunter Werkheiser: EPC Football North All-Conference 1st Team (Defensive Tackle)
            • Hunter Werkheiser: EPC Football North All-Conference 2nd Team (Offensive Tackle)
            • Kyle Wescoe: EPC Football North All-Conference 2nd Team (Safety)
            • Nate Bendekovits: PFN Class 6A Coaches Choice 2nd Team All-State
            • Nate Bendekovits: 6A All-EasternPAFootball.com Team Honorable Mention
            • Nick Caiazzo: 6A All-EasternPAFootball.com Team Honorable Mention
            • Tyrese Brandon: 6A All-EasternPAFootball.com Team Honorable Mention
            • Matt Weist: 6A All-EasternPAFootball.com Team Honorable Mention
            • Nate Bendekovits: The Morning Call All-Area 2nd Team
            • Hunter Werkheiser: The Morning Call All-Area 2nd Team
            • Kyle Wescoe: The Morning Call All-Area Honorable Mention
            • Tyrese Brandon: The Morning Call All-Area Honorable Mention
            • Ethan Deather: The Morning Call All-Area Honorable Mention
            • Nick Caiazzo: The Morning Call All-Area Honorable Mention
        • Golf
          • EPC Record:  14-1
          • Overall Record:  17-1
            • EPC League - Runner Up (2nd Place)

     

    • EPC Golf Tournament Champions (327)

     

              • Devon Britton (79) - 3rd Place
              • Andrew Hozza (81) - 6th Place
              • Nate Wheeler (83) - 10th Place
              • Andrew Kovalchik (84)
              • Anthony Sawarynski (89)
            • DXI Golf Qualifier
              • Devon Britton (Exempt)
              • Andrew Hozza (Exempt)
              • Anthony Sawarynski (76/1st Qualifier)
              • Andrew Kovalchik (87/16th Qualifier)
              • Nate Wheeler (85/12th Qualifier)
              • Jess Bretzik (106/4th Qualifier)
              • Andi Andrews (102/2nd Qualifier)
              • Maxine Tessie (114)
            • DXI Tournament Team Results
              • Northampton: 2nd Place
            • DXI Tournament Individual Results
              • Devon Britton (80/7th)
              • Andrew Hozza (75/2nd)
              • Anthony Sawarynski (82/13th)
              • Andrew Kovalchik (86/22nd)
              • Nate Wheeler (86/22nd)
              • Jess Bretzik (101/6th/G)
              • Andi Andrews (110/8th/G)
            • PIAA East Regional Tournament
              • Andrew Hozza (+3, 75, 12th - Tied)

     

    • Andrew Hozza: EPC Golf All-Conference 1st Team/Most Valuable Player

     

          • Devon Britton: EPC Golf All-Conference 2nd Team
          • PIAA Championships:
            • Andrew Hozza (+25 (81-86) 167 - 31st Place
      • Soccer - Boys
        • EPC Record:  10-2-4
        • Overall Record:  11-4-4
          • EPC Quarterfinals: Northampton vs. P. Valley (0-0, 5-4 L)
          • DXI Quarterfinals: Northampton vs. P. Valley
          • Jacob Auger: EPC Boys Soccer All-Conference 2nd Team
          • Aaron Eberts: EPC Boys Soccer All-Conference 2nd Team
          • Russell King: EPC Boys Soccer All-Conference 3rd Team
          • Brady Rimple: EPC Boys Soccer All-Conference 3rd Team
      • Soccer - Girls
        • EPC Record:  6-10
        • Overall Record:  7-11
          • Abigail Czarnecki: Lehigh Valley Live EPC Girls Soccer Star of the Week (Posted October 2, 2018)
          • Isabella Nota: Lehigh Valley Live EPC Girls Soccer Honorable Mention (Posted October 2, 2018)
          • Abigail Czarnecki: EPC Girls Soccer All-Conference 2nd Team
          • Rachel Apsley: EPC Girls Soccer All-Conference 3rd Team
          • 2018 LVSOA Karl Rosenbusch Team Sportsmanship Award
          • Madison Watson: 2018-19 EPC SACC Female Sportsmanship Award Winner
      • Tennis - Girls
        • EPC Record:  5-9
        • Overall Record:  7-9
          • EPC Girls Tennis Tournament
          • #1 Singles: Liz Hozza
          • #2 Singles: Rose Sharga
          • #3 Singles: Grace Tepes
          • #2 Doubles: Kasey Zalienka & Kaylee Kauffman
          • #3 Doubles: Kaitlin Beenders & Avitamarie DeMieri
          • #4 Doubles: Amelia Cesanek & Madison Nika
          • DXI “AAA” Girls Tennis Singles
            • Grace Tepes - District XI Second Round
            • Liz Hozza - District XI Second Round
          • DXI “AAA” Girls Tennis Doubles
            • Liz Hozza & Rose Sharga - District XI First Round & Second Round
            • Kasey Zelienka & Kaylee Kauffman (Avitamarie Demieri) - District XI First Round
      • Volleyball - Girls
        • EPC Record:  5-10
        • Overall Record:  6-11
          • Sydney Heffner: EPC Girls Volleyball All-Conference 3rd Team

     

     

    • Winter Varsity Sports

     

        • Basketball - Boys
          • EPC Record: 7-9
          • Overall Record: 12-11
            • Salisbury Holiday Tournament
              • Tournament Champions: Northampton 47 - Quakertown 32
              • Zachary Gula - All-Tournament Team
              • Donte Rodriguez - Tournament MVP
          • District XI First Round: Parkland 56  - Northampton 43
        • Basketball - Girls
          • EPC Record: 14-2
          • Overall Record: 25-5
            • 1,000 Point Scorer - Jenna Rogers (Total)
            • 1,000 Point Scorer - Victoria Keenan (Total)
            • Salisbury Holiday Tournament
              • Tournament Champions: Northampton 54 - PM West 24
              • Morgan Sterner & Jenna Rogers - All-Tournament Team
              • Victoria Keenan - Tournament MVP
            • EPC Quarterfinal Round: Northampton 53 - CCHS 36
            • EPC Semifinal Round: Northampton 49 - Nazareth 47
            • EPC Finals: Bethlehem Catholic 58 - Northampton 49 - Silver Medalists
            • Jenna Rogers: EPC All-Star Selection (1st Team)
            • Morgan Sterner: EPC All-Star Selection (3rd Team)

     

    • Victoria Keenan: EPC All-Star Selection (1st Team) & Most Valuable Player

     

            • DXI Quarterfinal: Northampton 70 - Easton 51
            • DXI Semifinal: Northampton 60 - Parkland 47

     

    • DXI Final: Northampton 60 - Freedom 52 - District XI Champions

     

            • PIAA Round 1: Northampton 55 - Methacton 48
            • PIAA Round 2: Northampton 58 vs. Norwin 68
            • Morgan Sterner: BRC13 Female Athlete of the Week (March 11, 2019)
            • Jenna Rogers: 2018-19 EPC Scholar Athlete - Girls Basketball

     

    • Victoria Keenan: 2018-19 Morning Call Co-Player of the Year (Girls Basketball)

     

        • Cheerleading
          • EPC Record: N/A
          • Overall Record: N/A
            • EPC Cheerleading Championships: 9th Place
            • District XI Cheerleading Championships: 11th Place
            • PIAA Cheerleading Championships: N/A
        • Swim/Dive - Boys
          • EPC Record:  8-3
          • Overall Record:  9-4
            • District XI Qualifier: Brad Chatenka (11th Place Finish)
            • District XI Qualifier: Ben Christy (12th Place Finish)
            • District XI Team Championships: 8th Place
        • Swim/Dive - Girls
          • EPC Record:  6-5
          • Overall Record:  7-6
            • Brynne Rockovits: Coordinated Health Athlete of the Week (February 1, 2019)
            • District XI Team Championships: 5th Place
            • DXI Team Championships: 400 Free Relay - 4th Place (Rockovits, Thomas, Szerencits, Hosking)
            • DXI Team Championships:  Sarah Hosking, 100 Breaststroke - 2nd Place & School Record (1:05:09)
            • DXI Team Championships:  Olivia Szerencits, 500 Freestyle - 4th Place & School Record (5:15:50)
            • DXI Team Championships:  Brynne Rockovits, 100 Freestyle - 4th Place
            • DXI Team Championships:  Sarah Hosking, 200 IM - 3rd Place & School Record (2:09:02)
            • DXI Team Championships:  200 Medley Relay - 4th Place (Rockovits, Hosking, Szerencists, Green)
            • Brynne Rockovits: Coordinated Health/The Morning Call Community Service Leadership Award Recipient
        • Wrestling
          • EPC Record:  7-2
          • Overall Record:  21-4
            • Devon Britton - 100 Match Winner (Total)
            • Julian Chlebove - 100 Match Winner (Total)
            • Mike Kistler - 100 Match Winner (Total)
            • Beast of the East Tournament: 8th Place - 116.5 Points
            • Bethlehem Holiday Classic Tournament - 2nd Place
            • Julian Chlebove: Bethlehem Holiday Classic 132lb. Champion
            • Devon Britton: Bethlehem Holiday Classic 138lb. Champion & Most Outstanding Wrestler
            • Jagger Condomitti: Bethlehem Holiday Classic 145lb. Champion
            • Trojan Duals: 1st Place - 351-31 Combined Score
            • Escape the Rock: 5th Place - 117.5 Points
          • EPC Championships (5th Place): Northampton 71 - Freedom 0
          • DXI Team Quarterfinal: Northampton 72 - Pottsville 6
          • DXI Team Semifinal: Bethlehem Catholic 41 - Northampton 13
          • DXI Team Consolation: Northampton 54 - Stroudsburg 18
          • DXI Team Consolation: Northampton 33 - Nazareth 27
          • DXI Team Consolation (True Second): Northampton 34 - Liberty 27
          • PIAA AAA Team Championships: Preliminary Round: Northampton 43 - Central Dauphin 15
          • PIAA AAA Team Championships: First Round: Northampton 64 - Selinsgrove 9
          • PIAA AAA Team Championships: Quarterfinal Round: Northampton 48 - Selinsgrove 15
          • PIAA AAA Team Championships: Semifinal Round: Northampton 34  - Kiski Area 22
          • PIAA AAA Team Championships: Final Round - Bethlehem Catholic 31 vs. Northampton 19
            • Jagger Condomitti: Adidas High School Wrestler of the Week, February 11, 2019
            • JV Team: 18-19 JV DXI Coaches Association Champions
            • JH Team - 18-19 JH DXI Coaches Association 2nd Place
            • Julian Chlebove: EPC All-Star Selection: 1st Team (132)
            • Devon Britton: EPC All-Star Selection: 2nd Team (138)
            • Jagger Condomitti: EPC All-Star Selection: 2nd Team (145)
            • Michael Kistler: EPC All-Star Selection: 2nd Team (160)
            • Alex Hanley: EPC All-Star Selection: 3rd Team (113)
            • Riley Gallagher: EPC All-Star Selection: 3rd Team (182)
            • Jayden Bortz: EPC All-Star Selection: 3rd Team (195)

     

    • DXI AAA Individual Tournament: 2018-19 Team Championship (256.5 Points)

     

            • Seth Lisa: 2018-19 DXI Coaches Association Coach of the Year
            • Julian Chlebove: 2018-19 DXI AAA Most Outstanding Wrestler
            • Ryan Stilgenbauer: 4th Place (106)
            • Alex Hanley: 6th Place (113)
            • Sam Hanley: 4th Place (120)
            • Ethan Szerencsits: 5th Place (126)

     

    • Julian Chlebove: 1st Place (132)

     

            • Devon Britton: 2nd Place (138)
            • Jagger Condomitti: 2nd Place (145)
            • Michael Kistler: 2nd Place (152)
            • Riley Gallagher: 5th Place (170)

     

    • Jayden Bortz: 1st Place (195)

     

            • Blake Lambert: 4th Place (220)
            • Hunter Werkheiser: 2nd Place (285)
          • Northeast Championship AAA Individual Tournament: 2018-19 Team Placement - 2nd Place (169.5 Points)
            • Ryan Stilgenbauer: 4th Place (106)
            • Sam Hanley: 5th Place (120)
            • Ethan Szerencsits: 5th Place (126)

     

    • Julian Chlebove: 1st Place (132)

     

            • Devon Britton: 2nd Place (138)
            • Jagger Condomitti: 2nd Place (145)
            • Michael Kistler: 3rd Place (152)
            • Jayden Bortz: 3rd Place (195)
            • Blake Lambert: 5th Place (220)
            • Hunter Werkheiser: 5th Place (285)
          • PIAA State AAA Individual Championships: 2018-19 Team Placement - 6th Place (67.5 Points)
            • Ryan Stilgenbauer: Qualifier (106)

     

    • Julian Chlebove: 1st Place (132)

     

          • Devon Britton: 6th Place (138)
          • Jagger Condomitti: 4th Place (145)
          • Michael Kistler: 7th Place (152)
          • Jayden Bortz: Qualifier (195)
        • Seth Lisa - The Morning Call Coach of the Year - AAA
        • Seth Lisa - Lehigh Valley Live Coach of the Year - AAA
        • Julian Chlebove - PIAA Wrestler of the Year - Pittsburgh Wrestling Classic
        • Julian Chlebove - BRC Male Athlete of the Week (March 11, 2019)
        • Jagger Condomitti: NHSCA National Champion (145lb)
        • Michael Kistler: 2018-19 EPC Wrestling Scholar Athlete
        • Michael Kistler: 2018-19 DXI Coaches Association Wrestling Scholar Athlete

     

     

    • Spring Varsity Sports

     

        • Baseball
          • EPC Record:  13-3
          • Overall Record: 20-4
            • Evan Zwolenik: EPC Baseball All-Conference 1st Team
            • Cole Rufe: EPC Baseball All-Conference 2nd Team
            • Cameron Eaton: EPC Baseball All-Conference 2nd Team
            • EPC Quarterfinalist: Northampton 2 - PV 1
            • EPC Semifinalist: Northampton 2 - Emmaus 0

     

    • EPC Champion: Northampton 3 - Liberty 1

     

          • DXI Quarterfinals: Emmaus 5 - Northampton 3
      • Lacrosse - Boys
        • EPC Record:  5-8
        • Overall Record:  6-12
      • Lacrosse - Girls
        • EPC Record:  0-10
        • Overall Record:  2-16
          • Gillian Rogerson: Coordinated Health AOTW Nominee (4/10)
      • Softball
        • EPC Record:  12-4
        • Overall Record:  19-6
          • Madison Biechy: The Morning Call Player of the Week (4/1/19)
          • Hannah Boggs: EPC Softball All-Star 1st Team
          • Emily Stuhldreher: EPC Softball All-Star 1st Team
          • Madison Biechy: EPC Softball All-Star 1st Team
          • Jordan Geroulo: EPC Softball All-Star 1st Team
          • EPC Quarterfinalist: Northampton 6 - Nazareth 3
          • EPC Semifinalist: Northampton 2 - Emmaus 0
          • EPC Finalist: Parkland 4 - Northampton 2
          • DXI Quarterfinals: Northampton 9 - Stroudsburg 1
          • DXI Semifinals: Whitehall 8 - Northampton 6
      • Tennis - Boys
        • EPC Record:  6-7
        • Overall Record:  8-7
          • Andrew Hozza: EPC & DXI #1 Singles - 5th Seed
          • Danny Fox & Nick Hudak EPC #2 Doubles - 6th Seed
          • Sam Hanley & Jake Flood EPC #4 Doubles - 1st Seed
          • Andrew Hozza & Cameron Chuss: DXI AAA Doubles Quarterfinalist
      • Track & Field - Boys
        • EPC Record:  5-3
        • Overall Record:  6-3
          • EPC Championships: Dalton Domchek -1st Place - 800 Meter Dash
          • EPC 1st Team All-Star: Dalton Domcheck
      • Track & Field - Girls
        • EPC Record:  5-3
        • Overall Record:  6-3
          • EPC Championships: Mikayla Davidson - 2nd Place - Pole Vault
          • EPC Championships: Brooke Rockovits - 3rd Place - Long Jump
          • EPC Championships: - 4th Place - 4x400 Relay Team
      • Volleyball - Boys
        • EPC Record:  6-10
        • Overall Record:  8-10
          • Luis Roman - EPC 1st Team Boys Volleyball All-Star

     

     

    • Cement Belt Challenge

     

      • Northampton Area High School vs. Whitehall High School
        • 2018-19 Champion - Northampton Area High School

     

     

    • Northampton Area High School Hall of Fame Inductees

     

      • 2018-19
        • Charles Hoffman
        • 1956/1957 NHS Football Team