Scholar Athletes

Northampton Area High School Scholar Athletes

Football 

2002 - 03    Andrew Remsing 

2003 - 04    William Haydt

2004 - 05    Christopher Gabryluk

2005 - 06    Josh Harakal

2006 - 07    Nathan Beers

2007 - 08    Thomas Schmidt

2008 - 09    Alek Farkas

2009 - 10    Zachary Szoke

2010 - 11    Chad Fenon

2011 - 12    Marcus Newsom

2012 - 13    Imad Azar

2013 - 14    Nicholas Cook

2014 - 15    Alexander Quaglieri

2015 - 16    David Rehrig

2016 - 17    Colin Schucker

2017 - 18    Hunter Wacik

2018 - 19    Ethan Deater

2019 - 20    Dario Walnock

2020 - 21    Jonathon Mannino

2021 - 22    Caden Reph


Boys Soccer


2002 - 03    Ryan Rispoli

2003 - 04    Tyler Weber 

2004 - 05    Matt Miller

2005 - 06    Jeffrey Pelcheck

2006 - 07    George Belaires

2007 - 08    None

2008 - 09    Ryan Stewart

2009 - 10    Nathan Carvin

2010 - 11    Eric Boschi

2011 - 12    Eric Possimato

2012 - 13    Gabriel Marth

2013 - 14    Christopher Rehrig

2014 - 15    Jared Fantasia

2015 - 16    Thomas Reinhard

2016 - 17    Trevor Hanuschak

2017 - 18    Nicholas Hanna

2018 - 19    Aaron Eberts

2019 - 20    Brady Rimple

2020 - 21    Dylan Domcheck

2021 - 22    Josh Klusaritz

Girls Soccer


2002 - 03    Laura Zettlemoyer

2003 - 04    Jill Haldaman 

2004 - 05    Erika Belletti

2005 - 06    Kierstyn DeNardo

2006 - 07    Kaitlyn Gover

2007 - 08    Nicole Himmelwright

2008 - 09    Andrea Hetrick

2009 - 10    Paige Botos

2010 - 11    Valerie Male

2011 - 12    Brandi Johnson

2012 - 13    AnnaLia Giancaterino

2013 - 14    Leandra Sterner

2014 - 15    Brenna Curran

2015 - 16    Lauren Sterner

2016 - 17    Brandy Moser

2017 - 18    Autumn VanHorn

2018 - 19    Gabrielle Demchak

2019 - 20    Payce Korpics 

2020 - 21    Kyleigh Straub

2021 - 22    Raine Korpics

 Field Hockey


2002 - 03    Laura Zettlemoyer

2003 - 04    Casey Opdyke

2004 - 05    Jessica Siegrist

2005 - 06    Allison Hoch

2006 - 07    Melissa Yorty

2007 - 08    Katelyn Laury

2008 - 09    Janel Paukovits (Outstanding Scholar Athlete)

2009 - 10    Lindsay Zeky

2010 - 11    Anna Zangari

2011 - 12    Gabrielle Smith

2012 - 13    Mikayla Ninos

2013 - 14    Kaitlyn Fehnel

2014 - 15    Megan Wiest

2015 - 16    Kiersten Schmall

2016 - 17    Anna Filchner

2017 - 18    Morgan Mullen (Outstanding Scholar Athlete)

2018 - 19    Abby Piotrowski

2019 - 20    Lauren Schaller

2020 - 21    Morgan McEntire

2021 - 22    Taylor Kranzley


 Girls Tennis 

2002 - 03    Jessica Mann

2003 - 04    Kelly Snyder (Outstanding Scholar Athlete)

2004 - 05    Erika Belletti

2005 - 06    Kristina Snyder (Outstanding Scholar Athlete)

2006 - 07    Jessica Lutz

2007 - 08    Kim Turner

2008 - 09    Andrea Hetrick

2009 - 10    Jennifer Schmidt

2010 - 11    Nicole Sharga

2011 - 12    Kristen Danek

2012 - 13    Darby McCall

2013 - 14    Leah Hodge

2014 - 15    Kristin Kuntzman

2015 - 16    Skylar Kostick

2016 - 17    Emma Angle

2017 - 18    Shannon Reinhard

2018 - 19    Grace Tepes

2019 - 20    Elizabeth Hozza

2020 - 21    Morgan Heffelfinger

2021 - 22    Caitlin Stoudt

Boys Cross Country 

2002 - 03    Kirk Czonstka

2003 - 04    None

2004 - 05    Tyler McCandless

2005 - 06    Matt Clinger

2006 - 07    Cullen Mentzell

2007 - 08    Andrew Henry

2008 - 09    Tim Boyanoski

2009 - 10    Daniel Talian

2010 - 11    Kyle Reese

2011 - 12    Tyler Laubach

2012 - 13    Alec Lederer

2013 - 14    Jonathan Stevens

2014 - 15    Andrew Martuscelli

2015 - 16    Noah Rindock

2016 - 17    Ayden Sylvester-Harms

2017 - 18    Samuel Arnold

2018 - 19    Evan Gillette

2019 - 20    Vince Gallagher

2020 - 21    Owen Nahf

2021 - 22    Ezekiel Colyer

Girls Cross Country 

2002 - 03    Jenna Heffelfinger

2003 - 04    Sarah Rothroc

2004 - 05    Carly Lindvedt

2005 - 06    Emily Hoffman

2006 - 07    Loren Ronyack

2007 - 08    Tiffany Frey

2008 - 09    Elizabeth Mentzell

2009 - 10    Tara Caton

2010 - 11    Caitlin Perry

2011 - 12    Kristen Buschi

2012 - 13    Jenna Bushspies

2013 - 14    Hayley Jackson

2014 - 15    None

2015 - 16    Jasmine Kraftician

2016 - 17    Lyndsey Gallagher

2017 - 18    Hannah Flaven

2018 - 19    Lauren Pague

2019 - 20    Lena Kugelman

2020 - 21    Georgia Wiswesser

2021 - 22     Ellie Spencer

Golf

2002 - 03    Josh Cassium

2003 - 04    Thomas Schlener

2004 - 05    None

2005 - 06    None

2006 - 07    Robbie McKay

2007 - 08    None

2008 - 09    William Papp

2009 - 10    Spencer Unangst

2010 - 11    Jason Mitch

2011 - 12    Matthew Yanek

2012 - 13   Evan Notaro (Outstanding Scholar Athlete)

2013 - 14   Kevin Kunkle (Outstanding Scholar Athlete)

2014 - 15    Carter Test

2015 - 16    Nicholas Serensits

2016 - 17    None

2017 - 18    Jack Test

2018 - 19    Andrew Hozza

2019 - 20    None

2020 - 21    Ryan Kovach

2021 - 22    Keller Repasch

 Girls Volleyball 

2002 - 03    Ashley Hugo

2003 - 04    Jill Haldaman

2004 - 05    Helene Kosciolek

2005 - 06    Caitlin Marx

2006 - 07    Laura Rycek

2007 - 08    Cori Pitts

2008 - 09    Leah Krill

2009 - 10    Paige Botos

2010 - 11    Brandi Kulp

2011 - 12    Megan Rycek

2012 - 13    Leana Carvin

2013 - 14    Gabriella Logenbach

2014 - 15    Alexandra Beavan

2015 - 16    Julia Skrapits

2016 - 17    Taylor Heffner

2017 - 18    Julia Kester

2018 - 19    Abby Franke

2019 - 20    Kayla Best

2020 - 21    Alexa Barowski

2021 - 22    Molly Zweifel

Wrestling 

2002 - 03    Chris Farkas

2003 - 04    Josh Haines

2004 - 05    Joey Ecklof (Outstanding Scholar Athlete)

2005 - 06    Michael Wolfer (Outstanding Scholar Athlete)

2006 - 07    Justin Wieller

2007 - 08    Michael Wechsler

2008 - 09    Shane Fenningham (Outstanding Scholar Athlete)

2009 - 10    Austin Sommer (Outstanding Scholar Athlete)

2010 - 11    Trey Daubert

2011 - 12    Marcus Newsom

2012 - 13    Imad Azar

2013 - 14    Zachary Valley

2014 - 15    Todd Hetrick

2015 - 16    None

2016 - 17    Dan Moran

2017 - 18    Logan Ninos

2018 - 19    Michael Kistler (Outstanding Scholar Athlete)

2019 - 20    Traisach Roland

2020 - 21     Blaise Wagner

2021 - 22     CJ Fritz


 Boys Basketball 

2002 - 03    Brett Zieber

2003 - 04    Tyler Weber

2004 - 05    No Seniors

2005 - 06    Anthony Martin

2006 - 07    Michael Schneider

2007 - 08    Jameel Seymour 

2008 - 09    Alek Farkas

2009 - 10    Brian Stevko

2010 - 11    Tyler Dally

2011 - 12    Kyle Huber

2012 - 13    Marcus Morris

2013 - 14    Dylan Cook

2014 - 15    Garrett Oplinger

2015 - 16    Noah Rindock (Outstanding Scholar Athlete)

2016 - 17    Dylan Baird

2017 - 18    Cory Weisenberger

2018 - 19    Tyler Gilliard

2019 - 20    Zachary Gula (Outstanding Scholar Athlete)

2020 - 21    Joseph Kerbacher

2021 - 22    Lucas Lesko


 Girls Basketball 


2002 - 03    Laura Zettlemoyer

2003 - 04    Sarah Foster

2004 - 05    No Seniors

2005 - 06    Megan Schultz

2006 - 07    Jennifer Jacksits

2007 - 08    Ashley Santee

2008 - 09    Megan Bowen

2009 - 10    Paige Botos

2010 - 11    Kara Bonenberger

2011 - 12    Chelsea Hall

2012 - 13    Michele Dally

2013 - 14    Leandra Sterner

2014 - 15    Francesca Sanchez

2015 - 16    Lauren Sterner

2016 - 17    Devon Saul

2017 - 18    Drew Filchner

2018 - 19    Jenna Rogers (Outstanding Scholar Athlete)

2019 - 20    None

2020 - 21    Morgan Sterner

2021 - 22    Devyn Demchak


 Boys Swimming 

2002 - 03    None

2003 - 04    None

2004 - 05    Ryan Carolan

2005 - 06    Pat Fenningham

2006 - 07    Cullen Mentzel

2007 - 08    None

2008 - 09    Matthew Fiorvanti

2009 - 10    Daniel Talian

2010 - 11    Shawn Reed

2011 - 12    Michael Gable

2012 - 13    None

2013 - 14    Benjamin Longacre

2014 - 15    None

2015 - 16    None

2016 - 17    Gavyn Frankenfield

2017 - 18    Gregory Milnes

2018 - 19    John Kennedy

2019 - 20    Bryce Fisher

2020 - 21    Connor Oswald

2021 - 22    N/A


Girls Swimming 

2002 - 03    Kate Evasic

2003 - 04    Samantha Barczy

2004 - 05    Sarah Berry

2005 - 06    Lyssa Morris

2006 - 07    Rachel Holubowski

2007 - 08    Sarah Bednarcik

2008 - 09    Jocelyn Seier

2009 - 10    Melissa Adams

2010 - 11    Cassandra Hanley

2011 - 12    Elizabeth Urban

2012 - 13    Ciara Lane

2013 - 14    Emma Steirer

2014 - 15    None

2015 - 16    Kaitlyn Nemes

2016 - 17    Morgan Fehnel

2017 - 18    Nicole Somers

2018 - 19    Brynne Rockovits

2019 - 20    Morgan Thomas

2020 - 21    Sarah Hosking

2021 - 22    Olivia Szerencsits

 Cheerleading 

2002 - 03    Christine Godiska

2003 - 04    Kristy Benner

2004 - 05    Ashley Geissenhaimer

2005 - 06    Taryn Fehnel

2006 - 07    Samantha Novack

2007 - 08    Nicole Pedregon

2008 - 09    Emily Akerson

2009 - 10    Ellyssa DeGroot

2010 - 11    Jayde Hooven (Outstanding Scholar Athlete)

2011 - 12    Veronica Fehr

2012 - 13    Emily Youwakim

2013 - 14    Alison Reenock

2014 - 15    Alyssa Fordham

2015 - 16    Megan Heffelfinger

2016 - 17    Hannah Snoke

2017 - 18    Rylee O'Donnell

2018 - 19    Arianna Troxell

2019 - 20    Taylor Fegley

2020 - 21    Cameron Bozik (Outstanding Scholar Athlete)

2021 - 22     Madison Bozik

Baseball 

2002 - 03    Kirk Czonstka

2003 - 04    Tim Filipovits

2004 - 05    Scott Symons

2005 - 06    Seth Fox

2006 - 07    Michael Horwath

2007 - 08    Christopher Boyce

2008 - 09    Tyler Bodnar

2009 - 10    Zachary Szoke

2010 - 11    Chad Fenon

2011 - 12    Matthew Yanek

2012 - 13    Cody Kramer (Outstanding Scholar Athlete)

2013 - 14    Evan Grube

2014 - 15    Noah Durnin

2015 - 16    Ian Csencsits

2016 - 17    Dan Thomas

2017 - 18    Zechariah Lambert

2018 - 19    Cameron Eaton

2019 - 20    Ayden Hughes

2020 - 21    Jeffrey Erschen

2021 - 22    Hunter Corrow


Boys Lacrosse

2013 - 14    Ryan Hartzell

2014 - 15    None

2015 - 16    Caleb Mullen

2016 - 17    Vincent Gonsalves

2017 - 18    Gregory Milnes

2018 - 19    Matt Urban

2019 - 20    Riley Jones

2020 - 21    Jonathon Mannino

2021 - 22     Wyatt Cobb

 Girls Lacrosse

2013 - 14    None

2014 - 15    Emily Fehr

2015 - 16    Sarah Spengler

2016 - 17    Brandy Moser

2017 - 18    Nicole Somers

2018 - 19    Jaycee Young

2019 - 20    Miranda Heffelfinger

2020 - 21    Meredith McGraw

2021 - 22    Gianna Coccetti


Softball 

2002 - 03    Cassandra Muthard

2003 - 04    Samantha Barczy

2004 - 05    Laura Bensinger

2005 - 06    Michelle Hock

2006 - 07    Brittany Muthard (Outstanding Scholar Athlete)

2007 - 08    Shelby Smith (Outstanding Scholar Athlete)

2008 - 09    Alex MacLean

2009 - 10    Emily Clancy

2010 - 11    Jacqueline O'Connell

2011 - 12    Gabrielle Smith

2012 - 13    Erin Tiwold

2013 - 14    Hannah Peters

2014 - 15    Amber Saylor

2015 - 16    Emily Schwartz

2016 - 17    Anna Filchner

2017 - 18    Heather Alich

2018 - 19    Nicole Secara

2019 - 20    Madison Biechy (Outstanding Scholar Athlete)

2020 - 21    Lindsey Nemeth (Outstanding Scholar Athlete)

2021 - 22    Devyn Demchak (Outstanding Scholar Athlete)


Boys Track 

2002 - 03    Paul Wesner

2003 - 04    Dave Alban

2004 - 05    Christopher Gabryluk

2005 - 06    Devin Kline

2006 - 07    Matthew Reightler

2007 - 08    Andrew Henry

2008 - 09    Jonathan Rothrock

2009 - 10    Craig Eppler

2010 - 11    Tyler Bauer

2011 - 12    Tyler Laubach

2012 - 13    Joshua Reightler

2013 - 14    Christopher Rehrig

2014 - 15    Andrew Martuscelli

2015 - 16    Noah Rindock

2016 - 17    Lee Bryant

2017 - 18    Samuel Arnold

2018 - 19    Evan Gillette

2019 - 20    Zachary Gula

2020 - 21    Cliff Bastow

2021 - 22    Ezekiel Colyer

Girls Track 

2002 - 03    None

2003 - 04    April Oberman

2004 - 05    Kallyn Zavilla

2005 - 06   Tiffany Tanzosh (Outstanding Scholar Athlete)

2006 - 07    Melissa Yorty

2007 - 08    Julie Benner

2008 - 09    Katrina Gabryluk

2009 - 10    Jennifer Schmidt

2010 - 11    Caitlin Perry

2011 - 12    Chelsea Hall

2012 - 13    Jennifer Perry

2013 - 14    Allison Horn

2014 - 15    Hannah Marth

2015 - 16    Lauren Sterner

2016 - 17    Lyndsey Gallagher

2017 - 18    Hannah Flaven

2018 - 19    Mikayla Davidson

2019 - 20    Madison Biechy

2020 - 21    Georgia Wiswesser

2021 - 22    Olivia Vajda

Boys Tennis 

2002 - 03    None

2003 - 04    Joshua Mindler

2004 - 05    Kevin Collins

2005 - 06    Nick Steiner

2006 - 07    Nicholas Metzger

2007 - 08    Sean Muldowney

2008 - 09    Lucas O'Donnell

2009 - 10    Joshua Miller

2010 - 11    Tyler Dally

2011 - 12    Koppany Jordan

2012 - 13    Nathaniel Xander

2013 - 14    Ross Miller

2014 - 15    Carter Test

2015 - 16    Thomas Reinhard

2016 - 17    Lucas Foulk

2017 - 18    N/A

2018 - 19    Jacob Flood

2019 - 20    Henry Hoffman

2020 - 21    Alex Guzman

2021 - 22    Logan Carbonell


Boys Volleyball


2002 - 03    William Marx

2003 - 04    Geoff Snyder

2004 - 05    Stephen Evasic

2005 - 06    Jeffrey Pelcheck

2006 - 07    Kyle Huber

2007 - 08    Richard Mast

2008 - 09    William Papp

2009 - 10    Michael Nowik

2010 - 11    Joseph Smith

2011 - 12    Cody Chidsey

2012 - 13    Dakota Wilston

2013 - 14    Michael Henne

2014 - 15    David Cattano

2015 - 16    Zachary Ohmacht

2016 - 17    N/A

2017 - 18    Carson Keefe

2018 - 19    Dominic Frey

2019 - 20    Dylan Holland

2020 - 21    Kody Whiteman

2021 - 22    Jackson Fehnel

*2002 - 2014: Lehigh  Valley  Conference

*2014 - Present: Eastern Pennsylvania Conference